Privacy Policy

 

We are very delighted that you have shown interest in our enterprise. Data protection is of a particularly high priority for the management of the Heubach GmbH.

The use of the Internet pages of the Heubach GmbH is possible without any indication of personal data; however, if a data subject wants to use special enterprise services via our website, processing of personal data could become necessary. If the processing of personal data is necessary and there is no statutory basis for such processing, we generally obtain consent from the data subject.

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number of a data subject shall always be in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and in accordance with the country-specific data protection regulations applicable to the Heubach GmbH. By means of this data protection declaration, our enterprise would like to inform the general public of the nature, scope, and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. Furthermore, data subjects are informed, by means of this data protection declaration, of the rights to which they are entitled.

As the controller, the Heubach GmbH has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal data processed through this website. However, Internet-based data transmissions may in principle have security gaps, so absolute protection may not be guaranteed. For this reason, every data subject is free to transfer personal data to us via alternative means, e.g. by telephone.

Scope

This Data Privacy Statement informs users about the type, scope and purposes of personal data collected and used by the responsible provider (Heubach GmbH, Heubachstraße 7, 38685 Langelsheim, Email: info@heubachcolor.de, Tel.: +49 5326 52 – 0) on this website (hereinafter known as the “Offering”).

The legal data privacy principles can be found in the Federal Data Protection Act [Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, BDSG] and the Telemedia Act [Telemediengesetz, TMG].

1. Data protection at a glance

General information

The following information provides a simple overview of the nature, scope and purposes of the collection and use of personal data on this website.

Personal data are any data through which you can be identified personally. You can find extensive information on this topic in section 2 of this Data Protection Statement.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on our website?

Data processing on this website is performed by the responsible provider (Heubach GmbH, Heubachstraße 7, 38685 Langelsheim, email: info@heubachcolor.de, tel.: +49 5326 52 – 0).

What data are collected about you?

When the website is viewed and used, the following data are collected:

Server-Logfiles: Name of the website viewed, the file, date and time when it was viewed, the volume of data transmitted, notification of successful viewing, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider. The server log files are stored for 90 days.

Entering data in the forms provided by the website is voluntary. When data are entered, the following data in particular are collected: company/organization, form of address, title, last name, first name, address, contact data, and other information/documents that you provide us in order to process your query/message.

The data are stored for the duration of fulfillment of their purpose. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected by this.

How do we collect your data?

Access data are collected automatically by our IT systems when you visit our website. This primarily concerns technical data (e.g., Internet browser, operating system or time of page view). These data are collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

You supply all other data yourself by entering them in the respective online forms and make them available for processing. For example, these may be data that you enter in a contact form, for subscribing to the newsletter or for registration and/or use of other services offered.

What do we use your data for?

To the extent that you provide us with personal data, we will exclusively use it for the technical administration of our web pages and to fulfill your wishes and requests, or to respond to your inquiry.

Your personal data will not be shared with third parties unless this is necessary in order to fulfill your request.

What rights do you have concerning your data?

You have the right to obtain information about the origin, recipients and purpose of your
stored personal data at no cost at any time. You also have the right to obtain rectification, restriction of processing (blocking) or erasure of these data. You can contact our data protection officer or Customer Service at the address provided in the site notice at any time for this purpose or for other questions on the topic of data protection. Furthermore, you have the right to object to the processing and the right to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection supervisory authority. You have these and other protection rights for data subjects according to 15 – 22 GDPR.

Analysis tools and tools from third-party providers

When you visit our website, your browsing behavior may be analyzed statistically. This is primarily carried out through cookies and so-called analysis programs. Your browsing behavior is normally analyzed anonymously; the browsing behavior cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent by not using certain tools. You can find details about this in this Data Protection Statement under the heading “Third-party modules and analysis tools”. You can object to this analysis. We will inform you about the objection options in this Data Protection Statement.

2. General information and required information

The operators of these pages (www.heubachcolor.com) take protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and follow the statutory data protection requirements and the provisions of this Data Protection Statement. When you use this website, various forms of personal data are collected.

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Name and Address of the controller

Controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), other data protection laws applicable in Member states of the European Union and other provisions related to data protection is:

Heubach GmbH
Heubachstraße 7
35685 Langelsheim
Phone: +49 5326 52 0; Fax: +49 5326 52 213
Email: info@heubachcolor.de

The responsible entity is the natural or legal person which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, email address and the like).

Notice of protection rights

Withdrawal of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. If you have already given consent, you can withdraw it at any time. An informal notification by email to us suffices. The lawfulness of the data processing performed before the withdrawal remains unaffected by the withdrawal.

Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority

In the event of violations of data protection law, the data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection issues is the data protection supervisor of the federal state in which our company is domiciled. For our company, the data protection supervisor in Lower Saxony is the competent supervisory authority. You can find a list of the data protection supervisors of the federal states and their contact data at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or for the performance of a contract handed over to you or third parties in a commonly used machine-readable format. If you request direct transfer of the data to another controller, this will occur only insofar as this is technically possible.

Right to object

You can object at any time with effect for the future to the use and processing of data for safeguarding legitimate interests of our company, e.g., for purposes of advertising and offering customer-oriented information and services, through an informal notification communicated to: Heubach GmbH, Heubachstraße 7, 38685 Langelsheim; tel. +49 5326 52 0 / Fax +49 5326 52 213 or by emailing widerspruch@heubachcolor.de.

Right of access, rectification, restriction of processing (blocking) and erasure

Within the scope of the applicable statutory data protection regulations, you have the right to obtain information at no charge at any time about the personal data stored concerning you, their origin and recipients and the purpose of the data processing, and, if applicable, a right to rectification of the stored data, restriction of processing (blocking) or erasure of these data.

Prohibition of advertising emails

We hereby prohibit the use of the contact data published within the scope of the site notice requirement for the purpose of sending advertising and informational materials that have not been expressly requested. The operators of the pages expressly reserve the right to take legal steps in the event that advertising information is sent unsolicited, for example through spam emails.

3. Legally required data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company, whom you can contact in writing or by email as follows:

Heubach GmbH,
Heubachstraße 7,
38685 Langelsheim,
Phone: +49 5326 52 – 0; Fax: +49 5326 52 – 213
Email: datenschutz@heubachcolor.de

4. Data collection on our website

Links, banners and content from other providers

If our website provides links to content from other providers, your IP address will be transmitted to the respective provider if you click on these offerings.

In this case, you will leave Heubach’s website and be taken to external web pages. The addresses of the target page may use cookies. Heubach is not legally responsible for these cookies.

For more on the use of such cookies and what information they save, please see the data privacy statement of the provider responsible for the content.

Cookies

The Internet pages of the Heubach GmbH use cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in a computer system via an Internet browser.

Many Internet sites and servers use cookies. Many cookies contain a so-called cookie ID. A cookie ID is a unique identifier of the cookie. It consists of a character string through which Internet pages and servers can be assigned to the specific Internet browser in which the cookie was stored. This allows visited Internet sites and servers to differentiate the individual browser of the dats subject from other Internet browsers that contain other cookies. A specific Internet browser can be recognized and identified using the unique cookie ID.

Through the use of cookies, the Heubach GmbH can provide the users of this website with more user-friendly services that would not be possible without the cookie setting.

By means of a cookie, the information and offers on our website can be optimized with the user in mind. Cookies allow us, as previously mentioned, to recognize our website users. The purpose of this recognition is to make it easier for users to utilize our website. The website user that uses cookies, e.g. does not have to enter access data each time the website is accessed, because this is taken over by the website, and the cookie is thus stored on the user's computer system. Another example is the cookie of a shopping cart in an online shop. The online store remembers the articles that a customer has placed in the virtual shopping cart via a cookie.

The data subject may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies through our website by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used, and may thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Furthermore, already set cookies may be deleted at any time via an Internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all popular Internet browsers. If the data subject deactivates the setting of cookies in the Internet browser used, not all functions of our website may be entirely usable.

Server log files

The operator of the Internet pages collects and stores information automatically in so-called server log files that your browser sends automatically. This consists of:

  • IP address,
  • time stamp of the retrieval,
  • requested resource,
  • status,
  • data volume transferred,
  • duration of the data transfer,
  • origin of your page view,
  • name and version of the browser software

These data are not combined with other data sources.

The basis for the data processing is Article 6(1) point (f) GDPR, which permits the processing of data in order to safeguard legitimate interests of the responsible entity. The server log files are stored for 90 days.

Contact form

If you send us queries through the contact form, we store your information from the information form, including the contact data you provide there, for the purpose of processing the query and in case of follow-up questions. We do not share these data without your consent. Thus the data entered in the contact form are processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Article 6(1) point (a) GDPR). You can withdraw this consent at any time. An informal notification by email to us suffices. The lawfulness of the data processing operations performed before the withdrawal remains unaffected by the withdrawal. We retain the data you enter in the contact form until you request erasure, withdraw your consent to storage, or the purpose of the data storage ceases to exist (e.g., after the processing of your query concludes). Mandatory legal requirements – especially retention periods – remain unaffected.

Data protection for applications and the application procedures

The data controller shall collect and process the personal data of applicants for the purpose of the processing of the application procedure. The processing may also be carried out electronically. This is the case, in particular, if an applicant submits corresponding application documents by e-mail or by means of a web form on the website to the controller. If the data controller concludes an employment contract with an applicant, the submitted data will be stored for the purpose of processing the employment relationship in compliance with legal requirements. If no employment contract is concluded with the applicant by the controller, the application documents shall be automatically erased two months after notification of the refusal decision, provided that no other legitimate interests of the controller are opposed to the erasure. Other legitimate interest in this relation is, e.g. a burden of proof in a procedure under the General Equal Treatment Act (AGG).

5. Analyse Tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This Offering uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses “cookies,” i.e. text files stored on your computer to enable analysis of website usage by you. Information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the United States and stored there.

Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Article 6(1) point (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the analysis of the user behavior in order to optimize both its web content and its advertising.

IP- anonymization

However, if IP anonymization is activated on this website, Google will first shorten your IP address within member states of the European Union or in other states that are parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will your complete IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the United States and shortened there. IP anonymization is enabled on this website. Google will use this information on behalf of this website’s operator to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports about website activities, and provide the website’s operator with further services related to website and Internet usage.

The IP address sent from your browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other data by Google.

Browser Plugin

You can prevent storage of cookies by appropriately setting your browser software; in this case, however, please note that you might not be able to fully use all functions offered by this website. Furthermore, you can prevent data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being recorded and sent to Google, along with the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

As an alternative to the browser add-on or from browsers on mobile devices, please click on this link to block recording by Google Analytics on this website in the future. Clicking on the link will place an opt-out cookie on your device. If you delete your cookies, you will need to click on the link again.

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Google may be retrieved under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and under http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html.

Google Analytics is further explained under the following Link: https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/analytics/.

Contract processing

We have concluded a contract processing agreement with Google and implement the strict requirements of the EU General Data Protection Regulation for the use of Google Analytics.

6. Security notice

For security reasons and to protect the transfer of confidential content such as queries or messages you send to us as the site operator, this site uses SSL or TLS encryption. You can identify an encrypted connection by the fact that the address bar of the browser switches from “http://” to “https://” and by the padlock symbol in your browser bar. When SSL or TLS encryption is enabled, the data you send us cannot be read by third parties.

We take all technical and organizational security measures necessary in order to save your personal data in a manner that is not accessible to third parties or the public. However, please note that data transfer over the Internet (e.g., during email communication) can involve security gaps. End-to-end protection of data against third-party access is not possible.

We use an external service provider to make these web pages available to you. All of the information is saved in a secure operating environment. This area is not accessible to the public.

The service provider is only responsible for the technical availability of the web pages.

The service provider is:

zuk. B2B Communication Guides
Brüsseler Straße 89-93
50672 Cologne

If you wish to contact us by email, please note that this communication method cannot guarantee the confidentiality of the information you transmit.

Therefore, we recommend that you send confidential information exclusively by post.

7. Further information

If you have further questions on data protection, e.g. the processing of your personal data, please contact us. You can find the individual contact details in sections 2 and 3 of this Statement and in our site notice.

8. Notification in the event of modification

If this Data Protection Statement is modified, the modification will be noted in this Data Protection Statement, on the homepage and in other appropriate places.

Parts of this Privacy Policy have been generated by the Privacy Policy Generator of the External Data Protection Officers that was developed in cooperation with the Media Law Lawyers from WBS-LAW.